Updated: August 2016

Aon Hewitt Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how Aon Hewitt ("Aon","Us",or "We") collects, uses, and protects personal information it receives in the course of providing its services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. At Aon Hewitt, your privacy is very important. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and to maintain the security and integrity of that information.

How Aon Hewitt Receives Personal Information

Generally, "personal information" is information that can be used to identify you. Most of the personal information we receive relates to your participation in the compensation and benefits programs offered by your employer. There are several ways that we could receive personal information:

The types of personal information we receive may include:

We may use this information to:

Aon Hewitt's Commitment to Protecting Personal Information
We understand the responsibility that comes with being trusted with your personal information. We've implemented various security measures to protect the confidentiality of all the personal information we process, in both electronic and paper formats. We have policies, procedures, and controls to reduce the risk of unauthorized or accidental use, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, and we train our employees on data security. Only employees who have a job-related need to access your personal information are authorized to do so. In addition to these employees, Aon Hewitt limits access to your personal information to your employer and authorized service providers. Additionally, when you enter sensitive information (such as a completed compensation survey), we encrypt the transmission of that information using methods such as secure socket layer technology (SSL).

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@aon.com.

Our commitment to protecting personally identifiable information also means that:

·         For instance, if we receive personal information for one of our partner's services, we will send the submitted data to our partner.

·         in connection with your employer's plans and programs,

·         as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process,

·         in response to law enforcement requests,

·         when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of Aon Hewitt or your employer,

·         if Aon is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information may be disclosed to the other company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

·         For instance, "protected health information" will be processed consistent with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and the personal information of Canadian citizens will be processed consistent with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Access and Choice
Aon Hewitt is committed to respecting your rights to access your personal information. In most cases, we rely on you and your employer to keep your personal information updated. You can access, correct, update, and request deletion of your personal information via our self-service websites, by telephoning our call center, by emailing
privacy@aon.com, or by directing your query to your employer. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

In some circumstances, only your employer, and not Aon Hewitt, may have the authority to update, correct, or delete your personal information. In these instances, please contact your employer directly. Otherwise, we will forward your request to your employer.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as the data is reasonably useful for commercial purposes. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies and Other Technology
Aon and our partners, affiliates, and service providers, such as our analytics service providers, use tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited. For more detailed information about cookies, review our Cookie Notice or go to www.allaboutcookies.org (a third-party website).

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Website Log Files – Aon Hewitt may also log information related to your website visit or mobile site visit. We may link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

This information can include:

Chat – While browsing an Aon Hewitt website, you may be provided the opportunity to chat with a service center representative through chat-messaging technology. If you decide to chat with our service center representative, you have no obligation to share personal information. An alternative means to communicate with our service center will be provided to you upon request. In addition, your chat session may be stored.

Third Party Links – Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Aon. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Google Analytics – We may use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Children
This site is not intended for children. We do not market any products or services to children under the age of 13. If we become aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child under the age of 13, we will delete this information from our files within the time required by law.

Notification of Updates
Aon Hewitt may update this Privacy Statement. If the changes are not material or do not affect previously provided information, we will simply post the revised Privacy Statement on our websites. If the changes materially affect the way we treat your personal information, we will provide notice on this website or by email before we make such a change. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement so that you'll always know how we protect your personal information.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or concerns about Aon Hewitt's use of your personal information or about this Privacy Statement, you can email us at
privacy@aon.com.

You may also write to us at:

Aon Hewitt:
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
Privacy Office
200 E. Randolph Street, 8th Floor
Chicago, Illinois USA 60601